LET’S TALK ABOUT YOUR BUSINESS 714.503.8108
[…] An attorney has been holding funds for a client for an extended period of time. The client has become unreachable. The attorney, in this hypothetical, has decided to transfer the funds in question to the firm’s general account. The plan remains to return the funds to the clients, once they have resurfaced and contacted the attorney. But, is this the ethical move to make on the part of a lawyer or law firm?  Naturally, there are a few applicable regulations to consider. 

Rules That Apply

California Code of Civil Procedure

Let's start by reviewing California Code of Civil Procedure section 1518. Section 1 summarized the below.

"(a)(1) All tangible personal property located in this state and, subject to Section 1510, all intangible personal property, including intangible personal property maintained in a deposit or account, and the income or increment on such tangible or intangible property, held in a fiduciary capacity for the benefit of another person escheats to this state if for more than three years after it becomes payable or distributable, the owner has not done any of the following:

(A) Increased or decreased the principal.

(B) Accepted payment of principal or income.

(C) Corresponded in writing concerning the property.

(D) Otherwise indicated an interest in the property as evidenced by a memorandum or other record on file with the fiduciary."

The scenario states that the client has not been in contact with the attorney. First thing to consider would be how long it has been since the attorney has been in contact with the client.